Privacy Policy

Last updated: July 12, 2020.

 

 

DIZON DIZON DELA CRUZ PARTNERSHIP, also known as 3D LEGAL SOLUTIONS, operates www.3dlegalsolutions.com (the "Site"). The Site provides information on the law firm and its lawyers.

 

No legal advice is dispensed on the Site, and no attorney-client relationship is formed by its use. Any inquiry to the law firm will not create an attorney client-relationship. It shall merely be considered as your invitation to the law firm to enter into one, and is subject to the law firm’s consent.

 

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of your Personal Information in accordance with this policy.

 

 

What Personal Information do we collect and use?

While using this Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information.

When you send us a message or query, we will ask you for your name and email address, which we will use to contact you. Should you wish to be included in our mailing list for updates, articles, and insights, we will ask for your email address.

 

What do we do with the Personal Information we collect?

 

By providing us with your Personal Information, you consent to its collection, use, and processing for the following purposes:

 

  1. Communicating with you regarding our services

  2. Notifying and sending you our articles and insights

  3. Performing analysis with regard to legal problems in general

  4. Performing analysis on how you use our platform

  5. Establishing legal claims or defenses

  6. Complying with legal requirements with regard to any competent legal authority

 

For other purposes not stated above, we will send you an email asking for your specific consent.

 

We will not sell, trade, or share your name and email address to another party without your prior written consent, with the exception of persons within the firm and any third-party service provider such as software developers whose services we have engaged, and whose service necessarily require processing your information. In doing so, however, we will enter into contractual agreements to ensure the confidentiality and integrity of your data, and to prevent its use for unauthorized purposes.

 

 

How is your information stored?

 

Your information is stored in a secure online platform for which only the law firm has access.

 

 

Use of cookies and other website technologies

 

Like many site operators, we use third-party services, specifically, Wix and Google Analytics, to collect and process information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site ("Log Data"). This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

 

The Site uses ‘cookies’.

 

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers from a web site to your computer's hard drive, and are stored there until removed. It allows the website or the service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. This helps us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us or our service provider to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

 

The Site has integrated Google Analytics (with IP anonymization). Google Analytics is a web analytics service which gathers, collects, and analyses data about the behavior of visitors to websites. It is mainly used to optimize a website and cost-benefit analysis of internet advertising. Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about the use of this Site is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the fullest extent possible.

 

You may prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) by Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: 

 

 https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en .

This browser add-on informs Google Analytics via JavaScript that no data and information about website visits may be transmitted to Google Analytics. In addition, a cookie already set by Google Analytics can be deleted at any time via the Internet browser or other software programs.

 

The Site uses Google AdSense to show you targeted advertising. It also uses cookies to help serve the ads it displays on the Site. When you visit this Site, a cookie may be dropped on your browser. Google's use of the DoubleClick cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to our users based on visits to our website and/or other sites on the internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DoubleClick cookie for interest-based advertising. Google AdSense and Google Analytics are under Google Inc.

 

Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user's prior visits to your website or other websites. Google's use of advertising cookies enables it and its partners to serve ads to you based on your visit to the Site and other sites on the Internet. The information generated by the cookie about the use of this Site is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. You may opt out of personalized advertising by visiting Ads Settings.

 

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy is effective as of July 12, 2020. It will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

 

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

 

 

What are your rights as a data subject?

 

You, as the data subject, have rights under the Philippine Data Privacy Act, which include the following:

 

  • The right to access your personal information;

  • The right to make corrections to your personal information;

  • The right to object to the processing of your personal information;

  • The right to erasure or blocking of your personal information;

  • The right to be informed of the existence of processing of your personal information;

  • The right to damages for violations of the law;

  • The right to lodge a complaint before the National Privacy Commission.

Contact us for queries regarding your privacy

Peter Michael Dizon

Data Privacy Officer - 3D Legal Solutions 

19th Floor Marco Polo Tower

Sapphire Road, Ortigas Center, Pasig

1605 Metro Manila

email: admin@3dlegalsolutions.com

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.